Pitcher Report /Player Detail
Live desk
Models refresh hourly - strikeouts, HR props, moneyline & totals
--:--:-- ET
←Back to Strikeout Model
Parker Messick

Parker Messick

vs Tampa Bay Rays2026-10-18DraftKingsLHP

4.8

Ensemble: 4.8

4.5

DraftKings

+0.3

Over 4.5

70% (7/10)· 2U streak

Create a free account to see this pitcher's projection, market line, and model edge.

Register Free

Over 4.5

DraftKings

B

65/100

Create a free account to see this pitcher's recommendation and confidence grade.

Register Free

23.6%

24.3%

25.1%

1.26

4.6

84.8

3.8

36

13.9%

27%

33.3%

N/A

N/A

N/A

18.6%

16.6%

Create a free account to see matchup-specific stats.

Register Free

STRIKEOUT RESULTS

Historical strikeout performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

4.5

DraftKings

4.8

Expected strikeouts

70%

7 of 10 overs

5.4

Selected starts

+0.9

Vs selected line

2

UNDER

70% (7/10)· 2U streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

4.5

0.527

7

3

0

Line 4.5Model 4.8

vs TB

UNDER

3

-1.5

@ TB

UNDER

3

-1.5

@ CWS

OVER

5

+0.5

vs CWS

OVER

6

+1.5

@ KC

UNDER

2

-2.5

TOTAL OUTS RESULTS

Historical total outs recorded performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

15.5

FanDuel

14.8

Expected outs recorded

40%

4 of 10 overs

13.5

Selected starts

-2.0

Vs selected line

6

UNDER

40% (4/10)· 6U streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

15.5

0.527

4

6

0

Line 15.5Model 14.8

vs TB

UNDER

6

-9.5

@ TB

UNDER

15

-0.5

@ CWS

UNDER

7

-8.5

vs CWS

UNDER

13

-2.5

@ KC

UNDER

9

-6.5

Create a free account to see projection history vs. results.

Register Free

Career vs. Tampa Bay Rays

No prior starts found against Tampa Bay Rays.

Create a free account to see career history vs. today's opponent.

Register Free

Sportsbook Lines

BookLineOver oddsUnder oddsOver edgeUnder edgeSignal
DraftKings4.5-140+110+0.3-0.3Best Over
FanDuel4.5-128+100+0.3-0.3—

Create a free account to see sportsbook lines and edges.

Register Free

Strikeout Ladder

4+ Ks
74.7%
5+ Ks
55.7%Line
6+ Ks
36.7%
7+ Ks
19.5%
8+ Ks
8.8%
9+ Ks
3.6%
10+ Ks
1.1%

Create a free account to see this pitcher's strikeout ladder.

Register Free

Pitch Arsenal

PitchUsageWhiff%Put-away%Velo
4-Seam Fastball52.4%20.4%23.1%94.7
Changeup23.5%32.7%19.7%86.3
Sinker11.4%10%14.3%93.5
Slider8.2%28.6%19.2%87.2
Curveball4.2%16.7%11.1%80

Two-Strike Execution

55

38.2%

26.2%

81.9%

25.6

-4.6

CountOccurrencesK%Ball in play / walk%
0-22030%70%
1-22634.6%65.4%
2-23237.5%62.5%
3-2 (full)1827.8%72.2%

Lineup vs. Arsenal — K% by Pitch

BatterK% vs LK% vs R4-Seam FastballChangeupSinkerSliderCurveball
Yandy DíazR11.9%15.3%16.8%
vs L: 8%
10.1%
vs L: 10.4%
11.9%
vs L: 20%
9.4%
vs L: 13.3%
12.2%
vs L: 4.8%
Jonathan ArandaL27.4%23.2%17.1%
vs L: 20.8%
11.4%
vs L: 23.1%
23.6%
vs L: 25%
21.3%
vs L: 14.3%
30.4%
vs L: 20%
Junior CamineroR13.8%20%16.7%
vs L: 15.5%
14.5%
vs L: 13%
16%
vs L: 10%
14.2%
vs L: 8%
26.9%
vs L: 19%
Victor Mesa Jr.L13.6%22.4%17.7%
vs L: 17.4%
20.8%26.3%
vs L: 12.5%
22%
vs L: 25%
14.3%
Chandler SimpsonL9.9%6.7%5.4%
vs L: 4.9%
15.8%
vs L: 25%
10.2%
vs L: 17.2%
15.9%
vs L: 15.8%
11.1%
vs L: 14.3%
Jonny DeLucaR23.2%19.4%18.3%
vs L: 23.1%
13.5%
vs L: 14%
23.1%
vs L: 23.5%
24.6%
vs L: 22.7%
15%
vs L: 11.1%
Ben WilliamsonR19.4%18.3%13%
vs L: 14.3%
28.1%
vs L: 25%
18.5%
vs L: 12.5%
18.4%
vs L: 22.2%
15.8%
vs L: 7.1%
Richie PalaciosL18.8%16.7%17.6%
vs L: 25%
11.3%19.6%
vs L: 28.6%
14.8%
vs L: 18.2%
10%
Taylor WallsS21.3%25.8%22.9%
vs L: 24.1%
26.9%
vs L: 25.7%
7.7%
vs L: 14.3%
21.2%
vs L: 20%
19.6%
vs L: 16.7%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Lineup vs. Arsenal — Whiff% by Pitch

Batter4-Seam FastballChangeupSinkerSliderCurveball
Yandy DíazR16.6%
vs L: 12.1%
14.3%
vs L: 14.3%
5.3%
vs L: 4.5%
13.2%
vs L: 18.2%
14%
vs L: 8.3%
Jonathan ArandaL22.1%
vs L: 23.1%
14.9%
vs L: 33.3%
7.9%
vs L: 12.2%
21.4%
vs L: 21.4%
22.6%
vs L: 12.5%
Junior CamineroR20.4%
vs L: 20%
27.3%
vs L: 26.7%
10.1%
vs L: 10%
24.2%
vs L: 15.4%
27.3%
vs L: 16.7%
Victor Mesa Jr.L24.5%
vs L: 19%
21.7%8.3%
vs L: 3%
27.6%
vs L: 27.3%
30.3%
Chandler SimpsonL3.5%
vs L: 4.5%
23.4%
vs L: 44.4%
3.6%
vs L: 5%
20.7%
vs L: 21.2%
24.2%
vs L: 28.6%
Jonny DeLucaR18.9%
vs L: 22.7%
25.8%
vs L: 26%
10.3%
vs L: 14.6%
33%
vs L: 30%
20%
vs L: 13.3%
Ben WilliamsonR7.1%
vs L: 6.4%
28%
vs L: 27.7%
10.1%
vs L: 7.7%
24%
vs L: 39.3%
21.1%
vs L: 20%
Richie PalaciosL11.8%
vs L: 21.2%
32.9%5%
vs L: 0%
27.9%
vs L: 44.4%
21.8%
Taylor WallsS17.6%
vs L: 14.7%
31.2%
vs L: 34.8%
10.7%
vs L: 12.2%
29.8%
vs L: 15.4%
25.7%
vs L: 0%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal whiff matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Batter vs. Pitcher History

Projected lineup
BatterPAKK%AVG
Yandy Díaz13215.4%.273
Junior Caminero12216.7%.083
Chandler Simpson1119.1%.273
Jonny DeLuca5120%.200
Ben Williamson500%.200
Jonathan Aranda3133.3%.000
Taylor Walls33100%.000
Richie Palacios200%.000

Lineup Chase Rate

Projected lineup
BatterChase rateRecent chaseRecent K%Recent contact
Yandy Díaz32.1%N/AN/AN/A
Jonathan Aranda30.7%N/AN/AN/A
Junior Caminero33.1%N/AN/AN/A
Victor Mesa Jr.38.4%N/AN/AN/A
Chandler Simpson32.5%N/AN/AN/A
Jonny DeLuca35.8%N/AN/AN/A
Ben Williamson34.9%N/AN/AN/A
Richie Palacios34.3%N/AN/AN/A
Taylor Walls27.9%N/AN/AN/A

Create a free account to see batter-vs-pitcher history and lineup chase rate.

Register Free

Projection History

DateOpponentProjectedActual
2026-07-10Miami Marlins5.51
2026-07-21Minnesota Twins66
2026-07-26Tampa Bay Rays4.66
2026-08-01Arizona Diamondbacks4.76
2026-08-07Chicago White Sox5.18
2026-08-13Detroit Tigers6.46
2026-08-19San Francisco Giants6.110
2026-08-24Los Angeles Angels7.84
2026-08-30Kansas City Royals7.35
2026-09-05Detroit Tigers6.2812
2026-09-11Minnesota Twins5.525
2026-09-16Chicago White Sox7.028
2026-09-22Boston Red Sox6.175
2026-09-27Kansas City Royals6.172
2026-10-03Chicago White Sox6.016
2026-10-08Chicago White Sox6.155
2026-10-13Tampa Bay Rays4.853
2026-10-18Tampa Bay Rays4.853

Create a free account to see projection history and model reasoning.

Register Free

Why This Projection?

!Pitcher K% is 23.6%
!Whiff rate is 24.3%
!CSW rate is 25.1%
!Opponent K% is 18%
!Average pitch count is 84.8
!WHIP is 1.26

Create a free account to see why this projection was made.

Register Free

Last 10 Starts

DateOpponentH/AIPKsPitchesWHIP2-Strike PAsK/2-Strike%
2026-10-18Tampa Bay RaysHome23571.98——
2026-10-13Tampa Bay RaysAway53821.71933.3%
2026-10-08Chicago White SoxAway2.15651.81050%
2026-10-03Chicago White SoxHome4.16871.381442.9%
2026-09-27Kansas City RoyalsAway32641.06728.6%
2026-09-22Boston Red SoxAway55961.041533.3%
2026-09-16Chicago White SoxHome68861.041266.7%
2026-09-11Minnesota TwinsAway5.15951.031338.5%
2026-09-05Detroit TigersHome6121031.041675%
2026-08-30Kansas City RoyalsHome651051.021241.7%