Pitcher Report /Player Detail
Live desk
Models refresh hourly - strikeouts, HR props, moneyline & totals
--:--:-- ET
←Back to Strikeout Model
Parker Messick

Parker Messick

@ Chicago White Sox2026-10-08DraftKingsLHP

6.2

Ensemble: 5.7

5.5

DraftKings

+0.7

Over 5.5

30% (3/10)· 3U streak

Create a free account to see this pitcher's projection, market line, and model edge.

Register Free

Over 5.5

DraftKings

A+

98/100

Create a free account to see this pitcher's recommendation and confidence grade.

Register Free

25.5%

22.1%

25.7%

1.03

5.5

92.6

3.8

36

26.2%

26.2%

30.1%

N/A

67.5%

N/A

29.8%

26%

Create a free account to see matchup-specific stats.

Register Free

STRIKEOUT RESULTS

Historical strikeout performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

5.5

DraftKings

6.2

Expected strikeouts

30%

3 of 10 overs

5.4

Selected starts

-0.1

Vs selected line

3

UNDER

30% (3/10)· 3U streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

5.5

0.527

3

7

0

Line 5.5Model 6.2

vs TB

UNDER

3

-2.5

@ TB

UNDER

3

-2.5

@ CWS

UNDER

5

-0.5

vs CWS

OVER

6

+0.5

@ KC

UNDER

2

-3.5

TOTAL OUTS RESULTS

Historical total outs recorded performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

14.5

FanDuel

15.4

Expected outs recorded

60%

6 of 10 overs

13.5

Selected starts

-1.0

Vs selected line

1

UNDER

60% (6/10)· 1U streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

14.5

0.527

6

4

0

Line 14.5Model 15.4

vs TB

UNDER

6

-8.5

@ TB

OVER

15

+0.5

@ CWS

UNDER

7

-7.5

vs CWS

UNDER

13

-1.5

@ KC

UNDER

9

-5.5

Create a free account to see projection history vs. results.

Register Free

Career vs. Chicago White Sox

No prior starts found against Chicago White Sox.

Create a free account to see career history vs. today's opponent.

Register Free

Sportsbook Lines

BookLineOver oddsUnder oddsOver edgeUnder edgeSignal
DraftKings5.5-151+118+0.7-0.7Best Over
FanDuel5.5-142+112+0.7-0.7—

Create a free account to see sportsbook lines and edges.

Register Free

Strikeout Ladder

4+ Ks
91.3%
5+ Ks
79.8%
6+ Ks
63.7%Line
7+ Ks
44.8%
8+ Ks
27.6%
9+ Ks
14.6%
10+ Ks
6.4%

Create a free account to see this pitcher's strikeout ladder.

Register Free

Pitch Arsenal

PitchUsageWhiff%Put-away%Velo
4-Seam Fastball51.6%19.8%22.2%94.7
Changeup23.3%33.1%19%86.3
Sinker12.3%9.2%13.3%93.4
Slider7.6%28.6%19.2%87.2
Curveball4.6%26.7%10%79.9

Two-Strike Execution

61

42.6%

26.4%

82.9%

27.4

-1.4

CountOccurrencesK%Ball in play / walk%
0-22343.5%56.5%
1-23641.7%55.6%
2-23435.3%61.8%
3-2 (full)1631.2%68.8%

Lineup vs. Arsenal — K% by Pitch

BatterK% vs LK% vs R4-Seam FastballChangeupSinkerSliderCurveball
Chase MeidrothR16.8%23.9%20.9%
vs L: 16.4%
18.7%
vs L: 13.1%
13.8%
vs L: 5.6%
18.8%
vs L: 17.4%
5.1%
vs L: 0%
Randal GrichukR23.7%23.8%13.3%
vs L: 9.1%
28%
vs L: 28.6%
13%
vs L: 7.7%
27.1%
vs L: 26.7%
35.7%
vs L: 33.3%
Miguel VargasR16.8%18.3%17.3%
vs L: 18.6%
11.9%
vs L: 7.5%
20%
vs L: 25%
16%
vs L: 14.3%
10.2%
vs L: 16.7%
Munetaka MurakamiL34.9%35.7%26.5%
vs L: 21.7%
18.9%
vs L: 20%
29.6%
vs L: 31%
27.2%
vs L: 29.6%
21.7%
vs L: 9.1%
Tommy PhamR———————
Brenton DoyleR30.1%35.2%24.3%
vs L: 23.7%
34.3%
vs L: 26.9%
23.1%
vs L: 0%
39.1%
vs L: 37.5%
50%
vs L: 33.3%
Kyle TeelL35.9%35.2%28.1%
vs L: 43.8%
18.2%21.4%
vs L: 15.4%
28.9%
vs L: 7.1%
13.3%
vs L: 14.3%
Braden MontgomeryS30.1%15.6%11.4%
vs L: 20.5%
17.9%
vs L: 25%
34.4%
vs L: 44.4%
23.5%
vs L: 37.5%
13.8%
vs L: 33.3%
Colson MontgomeryL29.9%38%33.3%
vs L: 31%
29.3%
vs L: 26.1%
27.5%
vs L: 32.6%
27.9%
vs L: 18.9%
17.3%
vs L: 11.8%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Lineup vs. Arsenal — Whiff% by Pitch

Batter4-Seam FastballChangeupSinkerSliderCurveball
Chase MeidrothR14.8%
vs L: 9.3%
28.6%
vs L: 26.9%
7.4%
vs L: 4.8%
24.3%
vs L: 18.5%
13.2%
vs L: 11.1%
Randal GrichukR15.2%
vs L: 12.5%
36.2%
vs L: 36.2%
6.3%
vs L: 0%
35.6%
vs L: 26.2%
28.6%
vs L: 16.7%
Miguel VargasR18.4%
vs L: 14.5%
11.8%
vs L: 7.5%
8.3%
vs L: 12.2%
25.3%
vs L: 15.8%
16.9%
vs L: 22.9%
Munetaka MurakamiL39.2%
vs L: 38.4%
45.6%
vs L: 35.3%
28.7%
vs L: 28.6%
50.3%
vs L: 55.9%
26.7%
vs L: 20%
Tommy PhamR—————
Brenton DoyleR18.1%
vs L: 24.6%
46.2%
vs L: 39.5%
14%
vs L: 15.4%
44.4%
vs L: 36.4%
26.7%
vs L: 22.2%
Kyle TeelL34%
vs L: 57.1%
40.6%13%
vs L: 12.9%
37.2%
vs L: 35.3%
18.2%
vs L: 50%
Braden MontgomeryS20.4%
vs L: 32.8%
31.7%
vs L: 28.2%
23.6%
vs L: 21.4%
30.7%
vs L: 44%
28.2%
vs L: 40%
Colson MontgomeryL29.9%
vs L: 30.1%
40.8%
vs L: 45%
25.5%
vs L: 26.5%
45.2%
vs L: 36.7%
40%
vs L: 46.7%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal whiff matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Batter vs. Pitcher History

BatterPAKK%AVG
Chase Meidroth15320%.267
Miguel Vargas15320%.143
Randal Grichuk1218.3%.417
Colson Montgomery11545.5%.200
Braden Montgomery8450%.333
Brenton Doyle6350%.167
Munetaka Murakami4125%.250
Tommy Pham3133.3%.333
Kyle Teel3266.7%.000

Lineup Chase Rate

BatterChase rateRecent chaseRecent K%Recent contact
Chase Meidroth31.8%N/AN/AN/A
Randal Grichuk40.2%N/AN/A85%
Miguel Vargas20.9%9.1%N/AN/A
Munetaka Murakami22.4%25%N/A60%
Tommy PhamN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brenton Doyle34.2%N/AN/A68.8%
Kyle Teel31.9%N/AN/AN/A
Braden Montgomery26.8%N/AN/A68.8%
Colson Montgomery32.5%N/AN/A55%

Create a free account to see batter-vs-pitcher history and lineup chase rate.

Register Free

Projection History

DateOpponentProjectedActual
2026-07-10Miami Marlins5.51
2026-07-21Minnesota Twins66
2026-07-26Tampa Bay Rays4.66
2026-08-01Arizona Diamondbacks4.76
2026-08-07Chicago White Sox5.18
2026-08-13Detroit Tigers6.46
2026-08-19San Francisco Giants6.110
2026-08-24Los Angeles Angels7.84
2026-08-30Kansas City Royals7.35
2026-09-05Detroit Tigers6.2812
2026-09-11Minnesota Twins5.525
2026-09-16Chicago White Sox7.028
2026-09-22Boston Red Sox6.175
2026-09-27Kansas City Royals6.172
2026-10-03Chicago White Sox6.016
2026-10-08Chicago White Sox6.155
2026-10-13Tampa Bay Rays4.853
2026-10-18Tampa Bay Rays4.853

Create a free account to see projection history and model reasoning.

Register Free

Why This Projection?

!Pitcher K% is 25.5%
!Whiff rate is 22.1%
!CSW rate is 25.7%
✓Opponent K% is 26.7%
✓Average pitch count is 92.6
✓WHIP is 1.03

Create a free account to see why this projection was made.

Register Free

Last 10 Starts

DateOpponentH/AIPKsPitchesWHIP2-Strike PAsK/2-Strike%
2026-10-18Tampa Bay RaysHome23571.98——
2026-10-13Tampa Bay RaysAway53821.71933.3%
2026-10-08Chicago White SoxAway2.15651.81050%
2026-10-03Chicago White SoxHome4.16871.381442.9%
2026-09-27Kansas City RoyalsAway32641.06728.6%
2026-09-22Boston Red SoxAway55961.041533.3%
2026-09-16Chicago White SoxHome68861.041266.7%
2026-09-11Minnesota TwinsAway5.15951.031338.5%
2026-09-05Detroit TigersHome6121031.041675%
2026-08-30Kansas City RoyalsHome651051.021241.7%