Pitcher Report /Player Detail
Live desk
Models refresh hourly - strikeouts, HR props, moneyline & totals
--:--:-- ET
←Back to Strikeout Model
Max Fried

Max Fried

vs Tampa Bay Rays2026-10-07DraftKingsLHP

4.9

Ensemble: 4.5

4.5

DraftKings

+0.4

Over 4.5

50% (5/10)· 1U streak

Create a free account to see this pitcher's projection, market line, and model edge.

Register Free

Over 4.5

DraftKings

B+

78/100

Create a free account to see this pitcher's recommendation and confidence grade.

Register Free

24.8%

24.9%

29%

0.99

5.4

82

5.0

20

20%

26.2%

31.7%

27.1%

81.9%

N/A

21%

17.4%

Create a free account to see matchup-specific stats.

Register Free

STRIKEOUT RESULTS

Historical strikeout performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

4.5

DraftKings

4.9

Expected strikeouts

50%

5 of 10 overs

5.4

Selected starts

+0.9

Vs selected line

1

UNDER

50% (5/10)· 1U streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

4.5

0.527

5

5

0

Line 4.5Model 4.9

vs TB

UNDER

4

-0.5

@ MIN

OVER

6

+1.5

vs COL

OVER

7

+2.5

@ SD

UNDER

4

-0.5

vs BOS

UNDER

4

-0.5

TOTAL OUTS RESULTS

Historical total outs recorded performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

14.5

FanDuel

16.4

Expected outs recorded

70%

7 of 10 overs

15.3

Selected starts

+0.8

Vs selected line

2

OVER

70% (7/10)· 2O streakLM ↓ -1

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

14.5

0.527

7

3

0

Line 14.5Model 16.4

vs TB

OVER

20

+5.5

@ MIN

OVER

21

+6.5

vs COL

UNDER

10

-4.5

@ SD

OVER

17

+2.5

vs BOS

UNDER

11

-3.5

Create a free account to see projection history vs. results.

Register Free

Career vs. Tampa Bay Rays

No prior starts found against Tampa Bay Rays.

Create a free account to see career history vs. today's opponent.

Register Free

Sportsbook Lines

BookLineOver oddsUnder oddsOver edgeUnder edgeSignal
DraftKings4.5-119-107+0.4-0.4Best Over
FanDuel4.5-111-115+0.4-0.4—

Create a free account to see sportsbook lines and edges.

Register Free

Strikeout Ladder

4+ Ks
76.9%
5+ Ks
58.1%Line
6+ Ks
37.9%
7+ Ks
21.9%
8+ Ks
10.9%
9+ Ks
3.8%
10+ Ks
1.5%

Create a free account to see this pitcher's strikeout ladder.

Register Free

Pitch Arsenal

PitchUsageWhiff%Put-away%Velo
Cutter22.6%24.1%35.3%91.7
Sinker19.5%17.9%8.3%93.1
4-Seam Fastball18.4%10.4%17.6%94.9
Sweeper15.3%35.7%26.7%79.8
Curveball13%33.3%20%73.4
Changeup10.3%28.6%16.7%85.7

Two-Strike Execution

57

47.4%

27.4%

76.2%

28.7

-1.7

CountOccurrencesK%Ball in play / walk%
0-22536%64%
1-23046.7%53.3%
2-22352.2%47.8%
3-2 (full)2055%45%

Lineup vs. Arsenal — K% by Pitch

BatterK% vs LK% vs RCutterSinker4-Seam FastballSweeperCurveballChangeup
Yandy DíazR11.9%15.3%16.1%
vs L: 15%
11.9%
vs L: 20%
16.8%
vs L: 8%
3.7%
vs L: 12.5%
12.2%
vs L: 4.8%
10.1%
vs L: 10.4%
Jonathan ArandaL27.4%23.2%26%
vs L: 21.4%
23.6%
vs L: 25%
17.1%
vs L: 20.8%
17%
vs L: 19.2%
29.8%
vs L: 20%
11.4%
vs L: 23.1%
Junior CamineroR13.8%20%17.9%
vs L: 33.3%
16%
vs L: 10%
16.8%
vs L: 15.5%
22.8%
vs L: 12.5%
26.9%
vs L: 19%
14.5%
vs L: 13%
Victor Mesa Jr.L13.6%22.4%21.4%26.3%
vs L: 12.5%
17.7%
vs L: 17.4%
12.5%
vs L: 0%
14.3%20.8%
Ryan ViladeR23.8%20.9%23.5%
vs L: 33.3%
14.6%
vs L: 10%
18.4%
vs L: 21.4%
16.7%
vs L: 11.1%
24.1%
vs L: 25%
12%
vs L: 12.5%
Liam HicksL14.3%8.7%2.9%
vs L: 0%
9.7%
vs L: 14.8%
7.6%
vs L: 17.6%
7%
vs L: 11.5%
14.8%
vs L: 0%
12.7%
Jonny DeLucaR23.2%19.4%12.5%
vs L: 0%
23.1%
vs L: 23.5%
18.3%
vs L: 23.1%
41.5%
vs L: 42.9%
15%
vs L: 11.1%
13.5%
vs L: 14%
Richie PalaciosL18.8%16.7%11.5%
vs L: 50%
19.6%
vs L: 28.6%
17.6%
vs L: 25%
9.1%
vs L: 0%
10%11.3%
Taylor WallsS21.3%25.8%18.5%
vs L: 20%
7.7%
vs L: 14.3%
22.9%
vs L: 24.1%
17.9%
vs L: 0%
19.6%
vs L: 16.7%
26.9%
vs L: 25.7%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Lineup vs. Arsenal — Whiff% by Pitch

BatterCutterSinker4-Seam FastballSweeperCurveballChangeup
Yandy DíazR10.7%
vs L: 9.1%
5.3%
vs L: 4.5%
16.6%
vs L: 12.1%
7.7%
vs L: 9.1%
14%
vs L: 8.3%
14.3%
vs L: 14.3%
Jonathan ArandaL21.7%
vs L: 25.8%
7.9%
vs L: 12.2%
22.1%
vs L: 23.1%
20.8%
vs L: 23.1%
23.6%
vs L: 12.5%
14.9%
vs L: 33.3%
Junior CamineroR12.1%
vs L: 7.1%
10.1%
vs L: 10%
20.4%
vs L: 20%
31.1%
vs L: 18.2%
27.3%
vs L: 16.7%
27.3%
vs L: 26.7%
Victor Mesa Jr.L17.1%8.3%
vs L: 3%
24.5%
vs L: 19%
8.3%
vs L: 0%
30.3%21.7%
Ryan ViladeR16.2%
vs L: 19.2%
8.8%
vs L: 11.4%
19.7%
vs L: 19.9%
30%
vs L: 11.1%
30.8%
vs L: 27.8%
17.1%
vs L: 17.5%
Liam HicksL8.2%
vs L: 23.1%
2.3%
vs L: 3.6%
4.7%
vs L: 8.3%
10.9%
vs L: 16.7%
14%
vs L: 0%
16.7%
Jonny DeLucaR19.2%
vs L: 14.3%
10.3%
vs L: 14.6%
18.9%
vs L: 22.7%
32.7%
vs L: 25%
20%
vs L: 13.3%
25.8%
vs L: 26%
Richie PalaciosL11.1%
vs L: 37.5%
5%
vs L: 0%
11.8%
vs L: 21.2%
22.5%
vs L: 0%
21.8%32.9%
Taylor WallsS13.7%
vs L: 7.7%
10.7%
vs L: 12.2%
17.6%
vs L: 14.7%
19%
vs L: 0%
25.7%
vs L: 0%
31.2%
vs L: 34.8%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal whiff matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Batter vs. Pitcher History

BatterPAKK%AVG
Yandy Díaz22313.6%.200
Junior Caminero1516.7%.133
Jonathan Aranda13538.5%.091
Taylor Walls1119.1%.400
Jonny DeLuca9444.4%.222
Ryan Vilade700%.167
Liam Hicks300%.000

Lineup Chase Rate

BatterChase rateRecent chaseRecent K%Recent contact
Yandy Díaz32.1%15%N/A95.7%
Jonathan Aranda30.6%25%N/A78.3%
Junior Caminero32.4%21.7%20%66.7%
Victor Mesa Jr.37.8%38.5%N/A81.2%
Ryan Vilade26.4%23.8%N/A68.4%
Liam Hicks26.6%27.6%13.3%90%
Jonny DeLuca37.7%28.9%16.7%81%
Richie Palacios33.2%34.8%N/A94.1%
Taylor Walls28.2%28.6%N/AN/A

Create a free account to see batter-vs-pitcher history and lineup chase rate.

Register Free

Projection History

DateOpponentProjectedActual
2026-07-22Pittsburgh Pirates67
2026-07-27Chicago White Sox4.84
2026-08-01Chicago Cubs4.47
2026-08-07Atlanta Braves5.67
2026-08-13Seattle Mariners74
2026-08-29Boston Red Sox64
2026-09-04San Diego Padres5.024
2026-09-10Colorado Rockies5.127
2026-09-15Minnesota Twins4.736
2026-09-22Tampa Bay Rays4.724
2026-09-30Boston Red Sox5.196
2026-10-07Tampa Bay Rays4.867

Create a free account to see projection history and model reasoning.

Register Free

Why This Projection?

!Pitcher K% is 24.8%
!Whiff rate is 24.9%
!CSW rate is 29%
!Opponent K% is 18.7%
!Average pitch count is 82
✓WHIP is 0.99

Create a free account to see why this projection was made.

Register Free

Last 10 Starts

DateOpponentH/AIPKsPitchesWHIP2-Strike PAsK/2-Strike%
2026-09-22Tampa Bay RaysHome6.24970.991330.8%
2026-09-15Minnesota TwinsAway76880.981154.5%
2026-09-10Colorado RockiesHome3.17800.991070%
2026-09-04San Diego PadresAway5.24720.991040%
2026-08-29Boston Red SoxHome3.246311040%
2026-08-13Seattle MarinersHome548811330.8%
2026-08-07Atlanta BravesHome6.17900.971163.6%
2026-08-01Chicago CubsAway5.17780.991163.6%
2026-07-27Chicago White SoxAway34661.02850%
2026-07-22Pittsburgh PiratesHome57570.96977.8%