Pitcher Report /Player Detail
Live desk
Models refresh hourly - strikeouts, HR props, moneyline & totals
--:--:-- ET
←Back to Strikeout Model
Nick Martinez

Nick Martinez

@ Cleveland Guardians2026-10-16FanDuelRHP

2.4

Model strikeouts

2.5

FanDuel

--

No qualifying edge

90% (9/10)· 3O streak

Create a free account to see this pitcher's projection, market line, and model edge.

Register Free

No recommendation

B

60/100

Create a free account to see this pitcher's recommendation and confidence grade.

Register Free

17.9%

16.2%

24.2%

1.16

5.2

75.5

3.4

34

N/A

16.3%

28.2%

N/A

N/A

N/A

16.6%

18.6%

Create a free account to see matchup-specific stats.

Register Free

STRIKEOUT RESULTS

Historical strikeout performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

2.5

FanDuel

2.4

Expected strikeouts

90%

9 of 10 overs

3.5

Selected starts

+1.0

Vs selected line

3

OVER

90% (9/10)· 3O streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

2.5

0.527

9

1

0

Line 2.5Model 2.4

@ MIL

OVER

3

+0.5

@ CLE

OVER

3

+0.5

@ NYY

OVER

3

+0.5

@ PHI

UNDER

1

-1.5

@ NYY

OVER

7

+4.5

TOTAL OUTS RESULTS

Historical total outs recorded performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

11.5

FanDuel

--

Expected outs recorded

70%

7 of 10 overs

14.8

Selected starts

+3.3

Vs selected line

1

UNDER

70% (7/10)· 1U streakLM ↓ -1

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

11.5

0.527

7

3

0

Line 11.5

@ MIL

UNDER

6

-5.5

@ CLE

OVER

16

+4.5

@ NYY

UNDER

11

-0.5

@ PHI

UNDER

8

-3.5

@ NYY

OVER

18

+6.5

Create a free account to see projection history vs. results.

Register Free

Career vs. Cleveland Guardians

No prior starts found against Cleveland Guardians.

Create a free account to see career history vs. today's opponent.

Register Free

Sportsbook Lines

BookLineOver oddsUnder oddsOver edgeUnder edgeSignal
FanDuel2.5+128-164-0.1+0.1—
DraftKings2.5+130-167-0.1+0.1—

Create a free account to see sportsbook lines and edges.

Register Free

Strikeout Ladder

No ladder projection available for this start yet.

Create a free account to see this pitcher's strikeout ladder.

Register Free

Pitch Arsenal

PitchUsageWhiff%Put-away%Velo
Sinker33.4%10.7%20.6%92.2
Cutter24.5%10.6%13%89
Changeup22.6%23.6%10.1%77.9
4-Seam Fastball14.1%15.9%14.5%92.5
Slider5%32%0%84.4

Two-Strike Execution

49

34.7%

25.9%

85.5%

16.6

+0.4

CountOccurrencesK%Ball in play / walk%
0-22227.3%72.7%
1-22931%69%
2-21931.6%68.4%
3-2 (full)1338.5%61.5%

Lineup vs. Arsenal — K% by Pitch

BatterK% vs LK% vs RSinkerCutterChangeup4-Seam FastballSlider
Steven KwanL12.7%8.3%6.5%
vs R: 4.5%
9.8%
vs R: 12.5%
4.3%
vs R: 3.3%
7.3%
vs R: 5.4%
12.3%
vs R: 13.7%
José RamírezS7.3%15%9.4%
vs R: 9.7%
17.5%
vs R: 19.1%
13.6%
vs R: 14.7%
7.3%
vs R: 7.8%
12.8%
vs R: 14.3%
Chase DeLauterL20.1%12.1%13.1%
vs R: 7.1%
15%
vs R: 16.7%
13%
vs R: 9.4%
17.8%
vs R: 14.8%
14.9%
vs R: 21.9%
Jo AdellR22%24.4%20.3%
vs R: 20.9%
12.5%
vs R: 10%
21.8%
vs R: 23.9%
17.6%
vs R: 19.8%
19.9%
vs R: 21.7%
Nathaniel LoweL20.4%23.3%16.4%
vs R: 17.6%
24%
vs R: 19%
13.8%
vs R: 12.7%
17.6%
vs R: 18.3%
17%
vs R: 14.6%
Travis BazzanaL24.7%18.8%10.2%
vs R: 5.6%
18.9%
vs R: 21.9%
15.4%
vs R: 14.7%
14.7%
vs R: 12.6%
20.8%
vs R: 23.6%
Patrick BaileyS29.3%26.1%19%
vs R: 21.6%
16%
vs R: 11.1%
15.6%
vs R: 13.2%
27%
vs R: 26.5%
21.1%
vs R: 21.7%
Petey HalpinL20.8%17%17.4%
vs R: 23.5%
30.8%
vs R: 30%
15.8%
vs R: 17.6%
22.2%
vs R: 16.7%
20%
vs R: 12.5%
Brayan RocchioS16.1%13.5%10.9%
vs R: 8.5%
7.7%
vs R: 7.1%
15.1%
vs R: 13.9%
14.5%
vs R: 13.8%
13.4%
vs R: 6.4%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Lineup vs. Arsenal — Whiff% by Pitch

BatterSinkerCutterChangeup4-Seam FastballSlider
Steven KwanL2.4%
vs R: 4.3%
10.3%
vs R: 7.4%
9.5%
vs R: 7%
3.1%
vs R: 2.6%
10.9%
vs R: 4.4%
José RamírezS7.8%
vs R: 10%
13.1%
vs R: 13.3%
18.9%
vs R: 19.4%
10.6%
vs R: 11.8%
18%
vs R: 18.3%
Chase DeLauterL4.3%
vs R: 3.6%
14.6%
vs R: 12.9%
17.5%
vs R: 17.1%
12.1%
vs R: 9.3%
22.9%
vs R: 21.2%
Jo AdellR16%
vs R: 16%
22.1%
vs R: 20%
37.3%
vs R: 27%
20.7%
vs R: 22.2%
36.2%
vs R: 37.4%
Nathaniel LoweL13.6%
vs R: 16.9%
19.4%
vs R: 14%
20.3%
vs R: 18.7%
16.5%
vs R: 16.3%
28.3%
vs R: 22.2%
Travis BazzanaL10.4%
vs R: 8.6%
24.7%
vs R: 23.7%
36.1%
vs R: 33.3%
14.6%
vs R: 12.4%
33.3%
vs R: 33.8%
Patrick BaileyS11.2%
vs R: 11.5%
24.1%
vs R: 23.1%
25.5%
vs R: 23.9%
21.2%
vs R: 21.7%
32.1%
vs R: 33.8%
Petey HalpinL19.7%
vs R: 21.4%
27.5%
vs R: 26.5%
11.4%
vs R: 12.5%
25.4%
vs R: 24.8%
36.2%
vs R: 36%
Brayan RocchioS8.7%
vs R: 10.3%
16.8%
vs R: 15.9%
31.5%
vs R: 27.8%
14%
vs R: 11.8%
27.2%
vs R: 23.7%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal whiff matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Batter vs. Pitcher History

BatterPAKK%AVG
José Ramírez1119.1%.091
Steven Kwan7114.3%.429
Patrick Bailey7342.9%.286
Nathaniel Lowe6116.7%.333
Travis Bazzana6116.7%.200
Jo Adell5120%.000
Brayan Rocchio5120%.000
Chase DeLauter300%.333
Petey Halpin200%.000

Lineup Chase Rate

BatterChase rateRecent chaseRecent K%Recent contact
Steven Kwan17%N/AN/AN/A
José Ramírez27%N/AN/AN/A
Chase DeLauter22.1%N/AN/AN/A
Jo Adell31.5%N/AN/AN/A
Nathaniel Lowe27.3%N/AN/AN/A
Travis Bazzana29%N/AN/AN/A
Patrick Bailey30%N/AN/AN/A
Petey Halpin36.5%N/AN/AN/A
Brayan Rocchio33.1%N/AN/AN/A

Create a free account to see batter-vs-pitcher history and lineup chase rate.

Register Free

Projection History

DateOpponentProjectedActual
2026-07-10Seattle Mariners2.21
2026-07-20Toronto Blue Jays0.50
2026-07-25Cleveland Guardians1.55
2026-07-31Chicago White Sox2.12
2026-08-05Colorado Rockies2.44
2026-08-11Athletics2.45
2026-08-18Toronto Blue Jays2.45
2026-08-23Baltimore Orioles2.64
2026-08-29San Diego Padres2.44
2026-09-04Texas Rangers3.14
2026-09-10Atlanta Braves4.23
2026-09-16Athletics3.73
2026-09-22New York Yankees3.57
2026-09-27Philadelphia Phillies3.61
2026-10-07New York Yankees2.73
2026-10-16Cleveland Guardians2.4—
2026-10-17Cleveland Guardians2.43
2026-10-23Milwaukee Brewers2.35

Create a free account to see projection history and model reasoning.

Register Free

Why This Projection?

!Pitcher K% is 17.9%
!Whiff rate is 16.2%
!CSW rate is 24.2%
!Opponent K% is 17.6%
!Average pitch count is 75.5
!WHIP is 1.16

Create a free account to see why this projection was made.

Register Free

Last 10 Starts

DateOpponentH/AIPKsPitchesWHIP2-Strike PAsK/2-Strike%
2026-10-23Milwaukee BrewersAway23351.27——
2026-10-17Cleveland GuardiansAway5.13791.111225%
2026-10-07New York YankeesAway3.23631.641030%
2026-09-27Philadelphia PhilliesAway2.21501.09714.3%
2026-09-22New York YankeesAway67941.071258.3%
2026-09-16AthleticsHome53721.07837.5%
2026-09-10Atlanta BravesAway6.13681.071225%
2026-09-04Texas RangersAway6.14901.11428.6%
2026-08-29San Diego PadresHome64811.1944.4%
2026-08-23Baltimore OriolesAway64861.11428.6%