Pitcher Report /Player Detail
Live desk
Models refresh hourly - strikeouts, HR props, moneyline & totals
--:--:-- ET
←Back to Strikeout Model
Nick Martinez

Nick Martinez

@ New York Yankees2026-10-07FanDuelRHP

2.7

Model strikeouts

3.5

FanDuel

+0.8

Under 3.5

40% (4/10)· 4U streak

Create a free account to see this pitcher's projection, market line, and model edge.

Register Free

Under 3.5

FanDuel

B+

78/100

Create a free account to see this pitcher's recommendation and confidence grade.

Register Free

17.3%

19.5%

27%

1.09

5.2

77.9

3.4

34

14%

15.3%

30%

N/A

67.7%

N/A

24.3%

24.6%

Create a free account to see matchup-specific stats.

Register Free

STRIKEOUT RESULTS

Historical strikeout performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

3.5

FanDuel

2.7

Expected strikeouts

40%

4 of 10 overs

3.5

Selected starts

+0.0

Vs selected line

4

UNDER

40% (4/10)· 4U streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

3.5

0.527

4

6

0

Line 3.5Model 2.7

@ MIL

UNDER

3

-0.5

@ CLE

UNDER

3

-0.5

@ NYY

UNDER

3

-0.5

@ PHI

UNDER

1

-2.5

@ NYY

OVER

7

+3.5

TOTAL OUTS RESULTS

Historical total outs recorded performance against the selected market line.

Situation:

12.5

FanDuel

--

Expected outs recorded

70%

7 of 10 overs

14.8

Selected starts

+2.3

Vs selected line

1

UNDER

70% (7/10)· 1U streak

Move the line to instantly recalculate every result.

12.5

0.527

7

3

0

Line 12.5

@ MIL

UNDER

6

-6.5

@ CLE

OVER

16

+3.5

@ NYY

UNDER

11

-1.5

@ PHI

UNDER

8

-4.5

@ NYY

OVER

18

+5.5

Create a free account to see projection history vs. results.

Register Free

Career vs. New York Yankees

No prior starts found against New York Yankees.

Create a free account to see career history vs. today's opponent.

Register Free

Sportsbook Lines

BookLineOver oddsUnder oddsOver edgeUnder edgeSignal
DraftKings2.5-161+126+0.2-0.2—
FanDuel3.5+142-184-0.8+0.8Best Under

Create a free account to see sportsbook lines and edges.

Register Free

Strikeout Ladder

No ladder projection available for this start yet.

Create a free account to see this pitcher's strikeout ladder.

Register Free

Pitch Arsenal

PitchUsageWhiff%Put-away%Velo
Sinker32.6%10.3%19.6%92.2
Cutter24.3%9.9%12.1%89
Changeup23.3%24.4%10.1%78
4-Seam Fastball14.1%15.7%13.6%92.5
Slider5.2%33.3%0%84.4

Two-Strike Execution

53

34%

24.6%

87.5%

17.3

+0.7

CountOccurrencesK%Ball in play / walk%
0-22729.6%70.4%
1-23330.3%69.7%
2-22133.3%66.7%
3-2 (full)1145.5%54.5%

Lineup vs. Arsenal — K% by Pitch

BatterK% vs LK% vs RSinkerCutterChangeup4-Seam FastballSlider
Trent GrishamL20.4%17.5%18.7%
vs R: 13.7%
15.8%
vs R: 15.6%
14.9%
vs R: 12.1%
10.8%
vs R: 9.5%
16.2%
vs R: 16.2%
Ben RiceL27.1%22.8%25.3%
vs R: 20.9%
16.3%
vs R: 16.7%
20%
vs R: 15.6%
19.2%
vs R: 18.4%
23%
vs R: 20.7%
Luis García Jr.L19.5%17.5%19.1%
vs R: 12.5%
3.3%
vs R: 0%
20.8%
vs R: 20.8%
14.7%
vs R: 12.9%
19.4%
vs R: 24.7%
Cody BellingerL14.5%16.5%14.3%
vs R: 13.2%
10.3%
vs R: 12.5%
12.5%
vs R: 12.5%
16.6%
vs R: 17.8%
7.6%
vs R: 3.8%
George Lombard Jr.R26.7%26.5%26.3%
vs R: 25.8%
11.1%
vs R: 18.2%
12.5%
vs R: 15.4%
22.2%
vs R: 23.3%
27.6%
vs R: 27.3%
Austin WellsL29.3%25.4%33.3%
vs R: 40.9%
6.7%
vs R: 8.7%
17.1%
vs R: 16.1%
18.1%
vs R: 19.2%
29.7%
vs R: 28%
Anthony VolpeR18%26%13.3%
vs R: 11.5%
30%
vs R: 28.6%
12.9%
vs R: 5.9%
16%
vs R: 18.9%
20.8%
vs R: 22%
Spencer JonesL30.5%37.7%22.5%
vs R: 19.4%
18.8%
vs R: 23.1%
27.3%
vs R: 27.7%
22.3%
vs R: 21.6%
26.8%
vs R: 23.8%
José CaballeroR32.7%20.4%8.9%
vs R: 7.7%
7.7%
vs R: 5.3%
12%
vs R: 15%
24.9%
vs R: 22.1%
24%
vs R: 20%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Lineup vs. Arsenal — Whiff% by Pitch

BatterSinkerCutterChangeup4-Seam FastballSlider
Trent GrishamL6.6%
vs R: 5.6%
13.9%
vs R: 14.8%
25.9%
vs R: 24.1%
12%
vs R: 12.1%
32.8%
vs R: 32.4%
Ben RiceL13.7%
vs R: 8.7%
15.9%
vs R: 14.8%
26.3%
vs R: 24.8%
18.2%
vs R: 16%
34.8%
vs R: 33.3%
Luis García Jr.L7.3%
vs R: 5.3%
10.7%
vs R: 8.7%
23.6%
vs R: 23.8%
13.3%
vs R: 13.5%
26.6%
vs R: 28.3%
Cody BellingerL8.6%
vs R: 10.5%
14.3%
vs R: 14.1%
18%
vs R: 17.8%
14.5%
vs R: 18.4%
22.6%
vs R: 21.4%
George Lombard Jr.R15.3%
vs R: 16.1%
23.3%
vs R: 22.2%
26.1%
vs R: 28.6%
35.5%
vs R: 35.4%
17.9%
vs R: 17.9%
Austin WellsL14%
vs R: 16.1%
16.9%
vs R: 17.3%
36.5%
vs R: 37.6%
16.4%
vs R: 15.1%
37.7%
vs R: 37.3%
Anthony VolpeR14.3%
vs R: 15.2%
11.5%
vs R: 7.1%
30%
vs R: 16.7%
25.9%
vs R: 27.4%
27.3%
vs R: 31.7%
Spencer JonesL23.7%
vs R: 28.9%
32%
vs R: 30%
52.5%
vs R: 53.2%
31.7%
vs R: 32.9%
43.5%
vs R: 48%
José CaballeroR10.8%
vs R: 7.7%
16.7%
vs R: 17%
24%
vs R: 20.7%
26%
vs R: 24.7%
36.7%
vs R: 34.5%

Create a free account to see the lineup-vs-arsenal whiff matchup breakdown.

Register Free

Batter vs. Pitcher History

BatterPAKK%AVG
Cody Bellinger17211.8%.294
Ben Rice1119.1%.444
Luis García Jr.11327.3%.200
José Caballero10220%.333
Trent Grisham800%.667
Austin Wells5120%.400
Anthony Volpe5240%.000
George Lombard Jr.3133.3%.333
Spencer Jones300%.333

Lineup Chase Rate

BatterChase rateRecent chaseRecent K%Recent contact
Trent Grisham22.9%N/AN/AN/A
Ben Rice24.3%22.6%N/A61.1%
Luis García Jr.35.3%N/AN/AN/A
Cody Bellinger33.1%N/AN/AN/A
George Lombard Jr.27.2%N/AN/A76.5%
Austin Wells25.4%N/AN/AN/A
Anthony Volpe28.9%29.2%N/A63.2%
Spencer Jones35.5%N/AN/A68.4%
José Caballero37.7%N/AN/A69.2%

Create a free account to see batter-vs-pitcher history and lineup chase rate.

Register Free

Projection History

DateOpponentProjectedActual
2026-07-10Seattle Mariners2.21
2026-07-20Toronto Blue Jays0.50
2026-07-25Cleveland Guardians1.55
2026-07-31Chicago White Sox2.12
2026-08-05Colorado Rockies2.44
2026-08-11Athletics2.45
2026-08-18Toronto Blue Jays2.45
2026-08-23Baltimore Orioles2.64
2026-08-29San Diego Padres2.44
2026-09-04Texas Rangers3.14
2026-09-10Atlanta Braves4.23
2026-09-16Athletics3.73
2026-09-22New York Yankees3.57
2026-09-27Philadelphia Phillies3.61
2026-10-07New York Yankees2.73
2026-10-16Cleveland Guardians2.4—
2026-10-17Cleveland Guardians2.43
2026-10-23Milwaukee Brewers2.35

Create a free account to see projection history and model reasoning.

Register Free

Why This Projection?

!Pitcher K% is 17.3%
!Whiff rate is 19.5%
!CSW rate is 27%
!Opponent K% is 22.5%
!Average pitch count is 77.9
✓WHIP is 1.09

Create a free account to see why this projection was made.

Register Free

Last 10 Starts

DateOpponentH/AIPKsPitchesWHIP2-Strike PAsK/2-Strike%
2026-10-23Milwaukee BrewersAway23351.27——
2026-10-17Cleveland GuardiansAway5.13791.111225%
2026-10-07New York YankeesAway3.23631.641030%
2026-09-27Philadelphia PhilliesAway2.21501.09714.3%
2026-09-22New York YankeesAway67941.071258.3%
2026-09-16AthleticsHome53721.07837.5%
2026-09-10Atlanta BravesAway6.13681.071225%
2026-09-04Texas RangersAway6.14901.11428.6%
2026-08-29San Diego PadresHome64811.1944.4%
2026-08-23Baltimore OriolesAway64861.11428.6%